Fun and friendship at Inter-Village Games

Living Choice Woodcroft residents claimed a convincing victory against Living Choice Fullarton residents at the Inter-Village Games, however the real winner was the spirit of camaraderie in which the games were played.

Played over four days – at Flagstaff Hill Golf Club, Happy Valley Bowling Club and at Living Choice Woodcroft – the games provided an opportunity for residents to make new friends and show off a diverse range of skills, from creating beautiful artwork to making paper planes.

From the official opening by popular Living Choice Ambassador, Keith Conlon OAM, to the closing ceremony where all the winners received fantastic prizes, the games offered residents the opportunity to “have a go and have some fun” – and the residents certainly had plenty of fun!

The newly opened auditorium at Woodcroft was put to good use, with exquisite paintings, craft, photography and woodwork on display. Expert judges, Professor Dennis Schappell and Ray Turle had the unenviable task of judging the art and woodwork, while Clr Sandra Brown had the job of judging the craft and the mouth-watering assortment of cakes, slices and biscuits.

There were plenty of activities for everyone over the four days, including outdoor and indoor bowls, golf, table tennis, a champagne coin toss, horse shoe chucking, washer tossing, quoits, 8 Ball, scrabble, bocce, golf chipping, darts, Canasta, an egg and spoon relay and, to cap off an enjoyable final day, a paper planes competition.

There were also lots of highlights, including stirring performances by the Woodcroft Village Choir and the popping of a giant balloon which released hundreds of shiny blue stars to reveal the Inter-Village Games winner – Woodcroft!

National Operations Manager, Christine Osgood, praised the many games co-ordinators, resident helpers, staff members, Morning Tea contributors and sponsors for ensuring the 2nd SA Inter-Village Games were so successful. “It was a fabulous event and I’m so proud of everyone for their efforts.”

Prize-winners

Cake Baking: Fruit cakes – 1st Jenny Hawkes (WC), 2nd Barb Rogers (Ful), 3rd Doug Tilley (WC).

Other cakes – 1st Jenny Orchard (Ful), 2nd Adry Pike (WC), 3rd Vivienne Thomson (WC).

Slices – 1st & 2nd Jenny Orchard (Ful).

Biscuits – 1st Jenny Orchard (Ful), 2nd Adry Pike (WC), 3rd Kaye Butler (WC).

Art: 1st Helen Hammond (Ful, 2nd & 3rd Fay Morcombe (WC), Highly Commended Yvonne Hanna (WC), Anne Radovic (Ful), Mary Nolan (WC). People’s Choice – Yvonne Hanna (WC).

Photography – 1st & 2nd Kay Chesney (WC), 3rd Doug Tilley (WC), Highly Commended Doug Tilley (WC), Barry Nolan (WC), Kay Chesney (WC). People’s Choice – Kay Chesney (WC).

Craft: 1st Adry Pike (WC), 2nd Topsy Evans (Ful), 3rd Pat Wilson (WC), Highly Commended Wendy Loser (WC), Andree David (Ful), Irene Taylor (WC), June Warren (WC). People’s Choice – June Callander (WC).

Woodwork: 1st John Henstridge (WC), 2nd Jim Pike (WC), 3rd Michael Eddy (WC), Highly Commended Reg Clarke (Ful). People’s Choice – John Henstridge (WC).

Sponsors

Our grateful thanks to the generous sponsors: Burnside Blinds, d'Arenberg Winery, Adelaide Cleaning Supplies, Alfred James Funerals, Jim’s Mowing, Adrian All Ova Plumbing, Living Choice Wellness Centre Team, Ned Kelly Electrical, Cutting Edge Painting, Clear Cut Carpet Cleaning, RAA, Living Choice Directors & Residents.